Septic service in McAllen, Edinburg, Mission and towns within 20 miles

(956) 758-8136

McAllen Septic: What Septic Work Costs in McAllen, TX

7 min read

McAllen Septic wrote this guide to answer the question most McAllen homeowners ask before they ask anything else: what will the septic work cost? No septic operator in the Rio Grande Valley publishes a price, so the figures below are the typical Texas and national ranges that cost guides and Texas parts sellers do print. Each one names its source, and each section explains what moves a real quote toward the top or the bottom of its band.

Black vacuum hose in an open concrete-collared septic tank with two green lids beside a stucco wall in McAllen, Texas

Why McAllen Septic Prices Are Ranges, Not Quotes

No Rio Grande Valley septic operator publishes its prices. Every figure here is a Texas or national range from a published cost guide or a Texas parts seller, so read each one as a typical range, never as a quote. The septic contractor who looks at your system gives the real number, in writing, before work starts.

Three bands repeat on purpose. Cleaning, inspection and riser installation all land at $300 to $600 because their sources print the same range, and each row names its own source.

Typical Septic Prices in McAllen, by Service

Aerobic maintenance is a yearly figure: $275 to $535 a year for a plan with three inspections.

ServiceTypical rangeSource
Septic tank cleaning$300 to $600Fixr septic tank cleaning guide
Septic system installation$6,000 to $8,000Wholesale Septic Supply, standard home in southern Texas
Drain field repair$1,000 to $5,000Fixr septic field repair
Drain field replacement$2,000 to $20,000Fixr leach field replacement
Septic tank replacement$4,500 to $9,000Fixr system replacement
Septic inspection$300 to $600Fixr, inspection when buying a home
Site evaluation$600 to $800Fixr perc test
Septic line repair$200 to $800Fixr pipe repair
Emergency septic service$450 to $700Texas Septic Guide, emergency service
Septic to sewer$1,500 to $8,000Fixr, connecting a house to a main sewer line
Aerobic septic maintenance$275 to $535Texas Star Aerobic, yearly plans with three inspections
Aerobic septic repair$500 to $1,500Texas Septic Guide, pump replacement with labor and wiring
Septic pump replacement$250 to $500Fixr, replacing a pump
Septic alarm repair$150 to $500Fixr float switch replacement
Septic riser installation$300 to $600Fixr plastic or concrete riser

Found the job you need in the table? Call for a written price on your own McAllen system.

Call (956) 758-8136

What Moves a McAllen Pumping Price

Tank size sets the base. Fixr puts a 1,000 gallon tank at $225 to $400 and a 1,500 gallon tank at $345 to $600. This Old House then names two surcharges: heavy sludge adds $100 to $300, and a buried lid or poor access adds $50 to $200.

The interval feeds the sludge charge. TCEQ's table puts a four-person home on a 1,000 gallon tank at about 2.6 years between pump-outs, and EPA says a garbage disposal shortens the interval. A riser brings the lid up to grade, so the next pump-out starts without digging; Fixr puts a plastic riser at $300 to $400 and a concrete one at $350 to $600.

Installation Costs: Design, Hand Digging and the Drain Field

Wholesale Septic Supply, a Texas parts retailer, puts a standard home's system in southern Texas at $6,000 to $8,000, plus $1,500 to $4,500 more if extensive hand digging is needed. In Texas a licensed sanitarian or engineer draws the design and submits it to the county, and Hidalgo County requires an engineer's design on a lot under half an acre with no sanitary sewer.

The site evaluation comes first: $600 to $800 by Fixr's perc test figure, while Bob Vila puts a perc test at $1,000 to $2,000. Texas uses a soil evaluation with borings or backhoe pits rather than a bare perc test, and the evaluation and design are billed apart from the county permit. Hidalgo County publishes no permit fee today, so ask its Environmental Health Division.

On an older system, Fixr puts a tank alone at $800 to $2,000 for 1,000 gallons and $1,300 to $2,500 for 1,500 gallons. A new drain field runs $3,500 to $11,000 and lateral line replacement $1,250 to $4,250. Most new Hidalgo County systems use gravel-less pipe: 1,299 of the county's 1,378 authorizations in 2025.

Mini excavator lowering a precast septic tank into a pit cut through a caliche layer at a new stucco house in Hidalgo County, Texas
On an installation, hand digging, the design and the permit all stack on top of the price of the tank itself.

Aerobic System Costs: The Contract, Parts and Chlorine

An aerobic system carries a yearly cost a conventional tank does not. Texas Star Aerobic prices yearly plans with three inspections at $275 to $535 a year; Advanced Aerobic Systems in Brazoria County charges $264 to $504 a year, with service calls about $125 plus parts. TCEQ rules call for an inspection, test and report at least every four months.

Parts, from Wholesale Septic Supply: an air pump runs $265 to $295, a control panel $344, sprinkler heads $20 to $37.50 and a float switch $45, and an effluent pump costs $325 to $450 for the part. Septic Solutions, a parts seller, lists a 2 lb pail of 6 chlorine tablets at $43 and suggests 3 to 5 tablets a month for a standard home. Use calcium hypochlorite made for wastewater, never swimming pool tablets. Replacing a pump, aerator line or electrical part is routine maintenance and needs no permit.

Permits, Sewer Hookups and Weekend Calls in McAllen

Replacing a tank or a drain field is a repair that needs a permit for the whole system, so a design, a permit and an inspection ride on top of the work. In Mission or Pharr the city issues the permit; elsewhere in the county it is Hidalgo County Environmental Health.

Switching from septic to sewer runs $1,500 to $8,000 (Fixr). A registered transporter then pumps the old tank and it is filled with clean fill. McAllen's permit schedule lists $39.60 for a sewer plug that eliminates a septic tank, McAllen Public Utility charges no impact fees, and a licensed plumber pulls the permit for the sewer tap.

Calls that cannot wait cost more. Texas Septic Guide puts emergency septic service at $450 to $700, which is $100 to $300 above a scheduled visit, and This Old House says weekend or after-hours work typically runs 50% to 100% above standard rates.

The Cheap Septic Bill Against the Expensive One

The bands pair up. A $300 to $600 cleaning on schedule is the cheap side of a $2,000 to $20,000 drain field replacement. A $275 to $535 maintenance year on an aerobic system sits against a $500 to $1,500 aerobic repair. A $150 to $500 float switch replaced on a weekday costs less than the same fault turning into a $450 to $700 emergency call.

These bands hold across the service area, from McAllen out to septic work around Weslaco, because none of them is a local figure. Tank size, lid depth, sludge and the permit change from yard to yard, so the written price comes after someone has seen your system.

Want a number for your own system? (956) 758-8136

Frequently Asked Questions

Septic Cost Questions From McAllen Homeowners

How much does septic tank cleaning cost in McAllen?

The typical range is $300 to $600, from Fixr's septic tank cleaning guide, with a national average of $400. A 1,000 gallon tank runs $225 to $400 and a 1,500 gallon tank $345 to $600. Heavy sludge or a buried lid can add to that.

What does a new septic system cost in South Texas?

Wholesale Septic Supply puts a standard home's system in southern Texas at $6,000 to $8,000, plus $1,500 to $4,500 if extensive hand digging is needed. The site evaluation and design are separate from the county permit, and Hidalgo County does not publish its permit fee today.

How much is aerobic septic maintenance a year?

Texas Star Aerobic prices yearly plans with three inspections at $275 to $535 a year. TCEQ rules call for an inspection, test and report at least every four months, so three visits cover the year. One Texas operator charges about $125 plus parts for a service call.

Why is there no local septic price list for McAllen?

No Rio Grande Valley septic operator publishes a price. The ranges in this guide come from cost guides and Texas parts sellers and are typical ranges, not quotes. The septic contractor who sees your system gives a written price before work starts.

Does an emergency septic call cost more?

Yes. Texas Septic Guide puts emergency septic service at $450 to $700, which is $100 to $300 more than a scheduled visit. This Old House says weekend or after-hours work typically runs 50% to 100% above standard rates, so a weekday call usually costs less.